American Aging Association (AGE)
  About AGE    Membership    Journal    Newsletter    Contributors    Links  
 


AWARDS

Denham Harman “Harman Research Award” 
(Lifetime Achievement in Research Award)

Established in 1978 this award was named in honor of Dr. Denham Harman, a co-founder of AGE and honors a person who has made significant contributions to biomedical aging research.

1978

Kenneth R. Brizzee, MD, PhD

1979

Morris H. Ross, VMD

1980

Roy L. Walford, MD

1981

George Roth, PhD

1982

Denham Harman, MD, PhD, FACP

1983

J. Mark Ordy, PhD

1984

Zhores A. Medvedev, PhD

1985

Paola S. Timiras, MD, PhD

1986

Nathan W. Shock, PhD

1987

Charles H. Barrows, Jr., ScD

1988

Morton Rothstein, PhD

1989

David Gershon, PhD

1990

Bruce N. Ames, PhD

1991

No award given

1992

Earl Stadtman, PhD

1993

George M. Martin, MD

1994

Caleb E. Finch, PhD

1995

Raj Sohal, PhD

1996

Robert Floyd, PhD

1997

Vincent Cristofalo, PhD

1998

No Award Given

1999

Caleb Finch, PhD

2000

Richard Weindruch, PhD

2001

Arlan Richardson, PhD

2002

Donald K. Ingram, PhD

2003

Simin Nikbi Meydani, DVM, PhD

2004

James Joseph, PhD

2005

Andrzej Bartke, PhD
2006 Philip Landfield, PhD
2007 Allen Taylor, PhD

2008

Mark A. Smith, PhD and George Perry, PhD

2009

John O. Holloszy, MD, FAAA

2010

Thomas Johnson, PhD

2011

Paula Bickford, PhD

Clinical Research 

1989

Reubin Andres, MD

1990

Robert I. Gregerman, MD
Distinguished Achievement
Established and presented in 1978, this award is presented to an older active individual to call attention to the obvious, but often overlooked, fact that older individuals can live full, productive, useful lives.

1978

Russell V. A. Lee, MD

1979

Claude D. Pepper

1980

Florence Stephenson Mahoney

1981

No award given

1982

Linus Pauling, MD

1983

Admiral Hyman G. Richover

1984

Senator Jacob K. Javits

1985

No award given

1986

Rear Admiral Grace M. Hopper

1987

Dr. and Mrs. Norman Vincent Peale

1988

No award given

1989

Ronald Reagan

1990

Helen Hayes

1991

No award given

1992

No award given

1993

Milton Friedman, PhD

1994

No award given

1995

Betty Friedan

1996

James A. Mitchener

1997

Charles M. Schultz

1997/98

No award given

1999

No award given
2000 No award given

2001

Florence Mahoney

2002

Denham Harman, MD, PhD, FACP

2003

William Donald Schaefer

2004

George Martin, MD
2005 No award given

2006

Britton Chance, MD, PhD

2007

Edward Masoro, PhD

2008

Arthur Everitt, MD

2009

John G. Sperling, PhD

2010

No Award Given

2011

Reubin Andres, MD

Excellence in Journalism Award

Established and presented in 1992, this award is presented to honor journalists who have contributed significantly to the general public's knowledge and understanding of biomedical aging research and its potential to enhance our lives

1992

Ronald Kotulak and Peter Gorner

1993

Brad Darrich

1994

Robert Whitaker

1995

Jean Carper
1996 Judy Foreman

1997/98

No award given

1998

No award given

2000

No award given

2001

Gary Stix and Mike Fischetti

2002

No award given
2003 No award given
2004 Sharon Beagley

2005

June Kinoshita

2006

No Award Given

2007

No Award Given

2008

No award given

2009

Robert Langreth

2010

No award given

2011

No award given

Leonard Hayflick Lectureship 

Established in 1995 by Dr. Michael Fossel in homage to Dr. Leonard Hayflick, and presented in 1996 , this award is presented to recognize an individual's research and prominence in the field and is intended to answer what were the most important unanswered research questions in aging; what makes these the most important questions and how can we set out to address these questions

1996

Edward J. Masoro, PhD

1997/98

Leonard Hayflick

1999

Eugenia Wang
2000 No award given

2001

Woodring Erik Wright, MD, PhD

2002

Olivia Smith, PhD
2003 No award given

2004

No award given

2005

No award given

2006

Kenichi Kitani, MD, PhD

2007

No Award Given

2008

No award Given

Walter R. Nicolai Award  Through the generosity of the Paul F. Glenn Foundation, a prize was established in 1982 in the name of Walter Nicolai, (a long-time board member of AGE who was killed in a skiing accident) for meritorious research by a graduate or medical student in the area of biomedical gerontology.

1983

Paula C. Bickford

1984

Mark A. Reynolds

1985

Linda C. Hendricks

1986

No award given

1987

Annette Lee

1988

Karen D. Parfitt

1989

No award given

1990

No award given

1991

Marilyn N. Friedmann

1992

James R. Goss

1993

Faheem A. Sandhu   Runners up: Dashong Yin, Philippia Willis

1994

No award given

1995

Moon-Ju Kim

1996

Octavian Jurman, Runner up Jessica Hogue, Josh Taylor, J.V. Pak,

1997/98

Sung Nim, Han, Runner up: Kristen D. Kewitt, Maria Tresini

1999

Julie Ann Mattison, Keith Wheaton, Marisol E. Lopez

2000

Tanya Jonassen, Daniel Kolker

2001

Jeffrey P. Henderson  Runner-up: Robert Turner

2002

Mark Haussmann  Runner-up: Lone Veng
2004 Donna Wilcock   Runner-up: Daniel Paredes

2005

Raina Gay  Runner up - Bruce Jones

2006

Tie - Melissa Marko and Susmita Kaushik  Runner up: Tie-Con Zhang and Jennifer Vila

2007 Adam Bachstetter, Runner up: Kaitlyn Lewis

2008

Dao-Fu Dai, Runner-up: Puneet Bharill

2009

Kaitlyn N. Lewis

2010

Daniela Knoefler, Runner-up: Marlene Starr

2011

Vanessa Armstrong, Runner-up: Ted Graber and Simon Johnson

Paul F. Glenn Award

1985

Paul F. Glenn

1986

-

1987

-

1988

-

1989

-

1990

Durk Pearson and Sandy Shaw

1991

-

1992

-

1993

-

1994

-

1995

Ahmed R. Heydani   Runner up:  Mohammad A. Pahlavani

1996

Mike Hayek   Runner up: Barbara Shukitt-Hale, Dayong Wu, M Salehil

1997/98

Mohammad A. Pahlavani  Runner up: Susan S. chung, Guoping Cai

1999

Wenzhen Duan   Runner up: Jeffrey M. Long

2000

Kate J. Claycombe

2001

Michael Mesches   Runner up: Raphael de Cabo
2002 Michael Mesches  Runner up: Julie Mattison
2003 -

2004

Weihang Chai  Runner up: Leonie K. Heilbronn
2005 Francis Lau, PhD  Runner up: Tanvir Ahmed
2006 Priyamvada Rai, PhD, Runner up: Xiaoling Li, PhD
2007 Viviana Perez and Jonathan Wanagat
2008 Mariana Pehar, Runner up: Shinichi Someya
2009 Alex F. Bokov
2010 Adam Salmon, Runner up: Rose Reynolds
2011 Ryan Hamilton, Runner up: Amanda Carey and Jong-Hee Kim

TOP

     AGE 2004